To access the privacy statements of other Eisai Group entities within the EMEA region, please click on the relevant country or countries listed below.

Eisai privacy statement

Eisai Europe Limited and its UK registered subsidiaries (“Eisai” or “we”) are located at the EMEA Knowledge Centre, Mosquito Way, Hatfield, Herts, AL10 9SN.

This privacy statement is an important document which explains how we collect and use any personal data. Please select the relevant option from the list below to read the applicable privacy statement which will explain how we will use your personal data.

If you have any queries about how Eisai handles your personal data which are not covered by this privacy statement please contact Data_Protection_EMEA@Eisai.net

Eisai’s GDPR Representative pursuant to Article 27 of the GDPR is Eisai GmbH of Edmund-Rumpler-Straße 3, 60549 Frankfurt, Germany, who can be contacted at this address or by e-mail on datenschutz@eisai.net

 

1.1 I am applying for a job at Eisai

This section applies if you are applying for a job at Eisai.

1.1.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you provide your contact details to us or send us your CV or you apply via a recruitment agency or an existing staff member refers you for a position. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

1.1.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information that is relevant for recruitment purposes and this may include:

  • Home address, postcode, contact number(s) and email address
  • Work contact number(s) and email address
  • Date of birth
  • Work history of current and previous employers, job titles, job duties, dates of employment, reason for leaving previous employment
  • Academic qualifications and professional memberships
  • Passport and UK work permit and/or visa information
  • Photograph(s)
  • Current salary, current employment benefits and notice period
  • Your professional training history and training plans
  • Notes from our face-to-face, video or telephone interviews with you
  • Results from any psychometric and other tests undertaken as part of the recruitment process
  • Results from checks performed as part of the recruitment process, including criminal records checks and security checks and driving licence checks
  • Employment or character references
  • Driving licence details
  • National Insurance number
  • Disability and other health conditions you tell us about
  • Information about your visits to our website (please see ‘I am using this website’)

If you do not want to provide any of the information we are requesting, please inform the recruitment agency or Eisai contact you are working with. Alternatively please contact the Eisai Data Protection Officer and Eisai Data Protection Team by using the contact details given below.

1.1.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will only be used to consider your application and ascertain your suitability for the role you are applying for. It will also be used to comply with relevant laws, such as the Equality Act 2010 for equal opportunity purposes. It may also be used to manage and administer an offer of employment or a contract.

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are compliance with a legal obligation and carrying out our legal obligations as an employer under applicable laws (such as under the Equality Act 2010 and making any reasonable adjustments to enable you to attend an interview), performance of a contract and the legitimate interests of Eisai; specifically, Eisai’s legitimate interest in recruiting staff for its business and reviewing and improving usage of this website. Please inform us if there is any reason why you are unable to provide certain information that is requested from during the recruitment process. Please note that it may not be possible to progress your application if you do not agree to provide certain information, including information required in connection with criminal records and security checks.

1.1.4 How long we keep your data

If you are applying for a specific role at Eisai, we will keep your personal data relating to that application for 15 months after the end of the financial year in which you applied (the Eisai financial year ends on 31st March). For example, if you applied for a role in May 2019, we will keep your personal data for 15 months from 1 April 2020.

Please note that your profile on the Eisai online recruitment platform and your access to this profile will remain active for 12 months from the last time you login, and the personal data you enter in your profile will be kept for that period. For example, if you last logged in to your profile on 1 May 2019, your profile will be accessible until and the personal data in your profile will be kept until 1 May 2020.

If you submit a job application or make a general career inquiry through this website please see 1.4 below for information regarding how long we keep your information about your visits to our website.

If you are offered employment or a contract role, we will keep your personal data in line with the privacy policy applicable for employees and other Eisai staff (which can be viewed by selecting the hyperlink above).

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.2 I am a healthcare professional (“HCP”)

This section applies if you are an HCP.

1.2.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you if you:

  • Interact with Eisai or our representatives;
  • Register your interest in, and/or participate in, events organised or sponsored by Eisai such as advisory boards, symposia and conferences;
  • Create a profile on Eisai’s consent platform to register your consent to receive promotional information from Eisai via electronic data communication methods (please also see section 1.2.3 A below below);
  • Provide consultancy services to Eisai;
  • Participate in clinical trials sponsored by Eisai;
  • Contact us to request medical information, or to report potential safety or quality issues, relating to any Eisai product;
  • Make a grant application for an investigator initiated Study (IIS);
  • Take part in market research commissioned by Eisai; and/ or
  • Publish information, post or comment on any publicly available platforms (such as the Internet and social media platforms) which are relevant to any Eisai products and/ or therapeutic areas that Eisai is working in, or to any events organised by Eisai.

1.2.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information that is relevant for the purposes given in 1.2.1 and this may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information such as your address, email or telephone number;
  • Your curriculum vitae and professional information such as areas of medical specialisation, presentations given, events attended and publications produced;
  • Any significant financial relationship with Eisai as the Sponsor of a clinical trial;
  • Your past collaboration(s) with Eisai, and your participation in events organised or sponsored by Eisai such as your feedback and advice given at advisory boards;
  • Information you provide us with (eg about how you use and your experience of using Eisai products in your medical work/ practise with patients, or when making a medical information enquiry);
  • Dates and brief summary of your interactions with Eisai staff (such as sales representatives and medical staff);
  • Financial and banking information, but only if necessary to pay you for services provided to Eisai or to reimburse your agreed expenses incurred in providing services on Eisai’s behalf;
  • Only where you have agreed to promotional email tracking to assist Eisai to improve how it communicates with you, information about how you interact with promotional emails received from Eisai: and
  • Details of the information, post or comment made on any publicly available platforms relevant to any Eisai products and/ or therapeutic areas that Eisai is working in, or to any events organised by Eisai.

If you do not want to provide any of the information we are requesting, please inform the relevant Eisai contact you are working with, or contact the Eisai Data Protection Officer and Eisai Data Protection Team by using the contact details given below.

1.2.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will only be used to:

  • Provide you with the information you have requested or to otherwise respond to your enquiry;
  • Comply with Eisai’s obligations under the Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry (“ABPI”) Code of Practice for the Pharmaceutical Industry, such as disclosing any payment or other transfer of value made to you;
  • Comply with Eisai’s legal obligations in relation to the reporting of safety and/ or quality issues relating to Eisai products;
  • To discuss the use of Eisai products on your patients;
  • Perform any contract with you, including to pay you any agreed consultancy service fee or honorarium and reimburse any agreed expenses, and book any required travel and accommodation;
  • To perform a clinical trial in which you are involved and to comply with Eisai’s obligations under clinical trial regulations, for example where investigator names are required for submissions of clinical trial results to regulators;
  • Inform our business development strategies and improve how Eisai communicates with you;
  • Identify opinion leaders in a therapeutic area that Eisai is working in;
  • Consider your IIS grant application;
  • Consider your potential involvement in Eisai’s future activities; and/or
  • Invite you to and/ or seek your involvement in events organised or sponsored by Eisai that may be of interest to you.

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are, as applicable;

  • compliance with a legal obligation (including in relation to the reporting of safety and quality issues and to comply with Eisai’s obligations under clinical trial regulations),
  • performance of a contract (in relation to any contract that you have with Eisai),
  • any consents you have provided (such as for disclosing any transfer of value made to you (where this disclosure is to the ABPI, this applies for the ABPI disclosure years prior to ABPI disclosure year 2020), and to receive any promotional materials by electronic data communication methods, and promotional email tracking),
  • the legitimate business interests of Eisai (such as to determine your potential involvement in future activities, to comply with Eisai’s obligations under the ABPI Code of Practice and IPHA Code of Practice (including to disclose to the ABPI any transfer of value made to you in ABPI disclosure year 2020 and onwards, and to IPHA for disclosure year 2021 and onwards), to inform Eisai’s business strategy, to conduct scientific research into the efficacy and safety of pharmaceutical products/ study drugs and to communicate with you in relation to relevant Eisai activities),
  • as is necessary for scientific research purposes (namely the use of your personal data in connection with the use, analysis and retention of patient personal data in the clinical trial) and
  • as is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health (such as ensuring the high standards of quality and safety of medicinal products through reporting and monitoring drug safety and quality issues).

1.2.3A Your rights in respect of promotional information sent by electronic data communication methods, and right to object

Withdrawing or changing your consent – Where you consent to being contacted for promotional purposes by electronic data communication methods (eg e-mail), you have the right to withdraw your consent to this. If you wish to withdraw or change any previous consent given to Eisai to contact you with promotional information via a certain electronic data communication method, please e-mail EMEA_Unsubscribe@eisai.net and please indicate by which electronic data communication method(s) you no longer consent to receive promotional information. Alternatively, you can log in to your profile on the Eisai Consent Platform using the link provided in promotional e-mails sent to you.

Where you have agreed to promotional email tracking to assist Eisai to improve how it communicates with you, you can withdraw your consent to this email tracking. To do so, please email EMEA_Unsubscribe@eisai.net and ask for the email tracking to be switched off.

Deletion of your profile from the Eisai Consent platform – If you have registered on the Eisai Consent platform and wish to delete your profile from this platform, please e-mail EMEA_Unsubscribe@eisai.net to request this.

Right to object – Where Eisai processes your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests (such as for certain non-promotional purposes), you have the right to object. You also have the right to object to/ opt out of any direct marketing communications. Please e-mail EMEA_Unsubscribe@eisai.net to opt out of receiving any such communications. To object to Eisai processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests to disclose any payment or other transfer of value made to you to the ABPI, please contact hcpdisclosureteam@eisai.net.

Further information about your rights is given at the hyperlink at the end of this section 1.2.

1.2.4 How long we keep your data

If you are presenting in an event organised by Eisai, we will keep your data for the longer of the prescribed retention period given in the applicable law or code of practice covering transparency disclosure (for example 5 years in the UK) or the prescribed retention period given in the applicable financial legislation governing how long Eisai is required to retain financial records for tax purposes (for example 7 years in the UK). If you have been involved in a clinical trial sponsored by Eisai, we will keep your data for 25 years after the clinical trial has ended to comply with Eisai’s obligations under clinical trials legislation. If you made a grant application for an IIS, your data will be kept for 10 years and if Eisai made the grant, your data will be kept for 25 years after the study has ended. If you contact us to request medical information, a copy of your request and Eisai’s response will be retained for 3 years from the date of your request. If you contacted us about a medical or safety issue about an Eisai product we will keep your data for 15 years after any marketing authorisation for the product has lapsed as required by applicable laws. If you have registered on the Eisai Consent platform, your details will be kept for as long as you consent to receiving promotional information via electronic data communication methods. Any information derived from publicly available platforms will be deleted 2 years after the date of collection.

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.3 I am a supplier of goods or services to Eisai

This section applies if you are or your company is, offering to supply, will supply or are/is supplying, goods and / or services to Eisai.

1.3.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when:

  • You contact us to offer to supply goods or services to Eisai;
  • We request you to supply goods or services to Eisai; or
  • You contact us to supply goods or services to Eisai.

1.3.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect data that is relevant for purposes given in 1.3.1 and this may include:

  • Your name and names of any staff working for you or your company;
  • Your contact information such as address, email or telephone number;
  • Background checks;
  • Your past contacts with Eisai; and
  • Financial and banking information.

If you do not want to provide any of the information we are requesting, please inform the relevant Eisai contact you are working with, or contact the Eisai Data Protection Officer and Eisai Data Protection Team by using the contact details given below.

1.3.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will only be used to:

  • Evaluate your suitability to supply goods or services for Eisai;
  • To comply with our legal obligations, including obligations under the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and the Bribery Act 2010 and any other applicable laws;
  • To comply with Eisai’s commitments under international programmes such as the United Nations General Compact;
  • To make payments to you for the goods and/ or services provided in accordance with the contract you have with Eisai; and/or
  • To perform the contract we have with you for the goods and/ or services.

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are, as applicable, compliance with legal obligations,  and performance of the contract we have with you (to assess your suitability in relation to goods or services offered, prior to entering into the contract, and to perform the contract, including to make payment for goods or services provided under the contract), and the legitimate business interests of Eisai (to assess your suitability for the provision of goods or services in relation to future business needs).

1.3.4 How long we keep your data

If you have supplied goods and/ or services to Eisai, we will retain your data for up to 10 years from the date of the last communication under the contract. If you have contacted Eisai for any other reason in connection with the provision of goods and/ or services, we will retain your data for up to 10 years from the date of the last contact. Details of any payments made to you by Eisai in connection with goods and /or services that you have supplied to Eisai will be kept for 15 years after the year end of the financial year in which the last payment of/ for those goods and/ or services was made, in order to meet Eisai’s legal obligations across the EMEA region for accounting purposes.

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.4 I am using Eisai website or microsite

This section applies if you are using this website.

1.4.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when:

  • You access this website;
  • You complete an online job application or make a general career enquiry (please also see 1 above);
  • You contact us or provide information via this website.

1.4.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect data that is relevant for purposes given in 1.4.1 above and this may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information such as address, email or telephone number;
  • Your current salary, notice period and current location;
  • Information about your visits to our website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths; and
  • Any other information that you may provide when contacting us through this website.

1.4.3 Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers which is downloaded onto your computer when you access and proceed to use this website. The cookies used on this website are ‘essential’ and ‘analytical’ cookies.

The analytical cookies collect information from our website visitors to enable us to count the number of visitors to this website and to see how visitors use the website; this helps us to improve the way that our website works. The essential cookies will support the functionality and reliability of the site

1.4.4 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will only be used to:

  • Count the number of visitors to this website, to see how visitors use the website and to help us to improve our website;
  • Provide you with the information you requested; and
  • Progress a job application or general career enquiry made by you (If you submit a job application or make a general career inquiry please see 1.3 above).

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are the legitimate interests of Eisai; specifically, Eisai’s legitimate interests in reviewing and improving usage of this website, and responding to contacts made by website users.

1.4.5 How long we keep your data

If you submit a job application or make a general career inquiry please see 1.1.4 above.  Information about your visit and general enquiries will be retained for up to 1 year from the date of your visit or request.  Information in any cookies will be retained for 14 months.

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.5 I work for Eisai

This section applies if you are employed by, or working for Eisai, including permanent and fixed term employees, contractors, consultants or agency workers.

1.5.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when:

  • You are employed by Eisai as a permanent or fixed term employee; or
  • You have agreed to provide services to Eisai as a contractor, consultant or agency worker.

1.5.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect data that is relevant for employment purposes and may include:

  • Name, home address, postcode, contact number(s) and email address
  • Date and place of birth
  • Work history of current and previous employers, job titles, job duties, dates of employment
  • Academic qualifications and professional memberships
  • Passport and UK work visa information (including birth certificate in absence of passport)
  • Photograph(s)
  • Current salary, current employment benefits and notice period
  • Your professional training history and training plans
  • Notes from our face-to-face, video or telephone interviews with you
  • Results from any psychometric tests undertaken as part of the recruitment process
  • Results from checks performed as part of the recruitment process, including criminal records checks and security checks
  • Employment or character references
  • Driving licence details (depending on band or role type)
  • National Insurance number
  • Health conditions you or someone on your behalf tells us about
  • Marital Status
  • Next of kin and dependents
  • Vehicle registration number (s)
  • CCTV images and details of your visits to Eisai building(s)
  • Bank account details
  • Business travel details
  • Records from internal investigations, disciplinary and grievance processes
  • Performance and appraisal information
  • Gender
  • Any other data that you or someone on your behalf provides

We may also collect data related to your attendance and/or assistance at Eisai events, including photographs of you at these events, and related to your work at Eisai.

1.5.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will be used to comply with relevant laws, such as the Equality Act 2010 and the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974. It may also be used to manage, facilitate and administer staff employment contacts and business operations at Eisai. It may also be used to promote Eisai (through social media and other media channels) and for internal communications.

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data is to comply with our legal obligations (including our legal obligations as an employer under employment laws), to perform your employment contract, in connection with assessments of the working capacity of employees, with your consent in connection with mental health first aid, optional employment related benefits and promotional matters, and the legitimate interest of Eisai; specifically, Eisai’s legitimate interest in administering and managing its workforce.

1.5.4 How long we keep your data

All data held by HR in HR files will be kept for a period of 6 years after the end of the financial year (the Eisai financial year ends on 31st March), following termination of employment / engagement. If you are a member of the Clinical trials team, your CV, job description and training record will be kept for 25 years after the end of the financial year following the termination of your employment / engagement to ensure compliance with Clinical Trial laws.  If you have undergone a health surveillance programme, that information will be held for the 40 years or 6 years after the end of the financial year following termination of employment, whichever is longer.

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.6 I am visiting Eisai premises

This section applies if you are visiting Eisai premises.

1.6.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you visit or invited to visit and when you connect to Eisai’s wifi network whilst at Eisai’s premises.

1.6.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect data that is relevant for the purpose give in 1.6.1 above and this data may include:

  • Name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • Company you represent
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Purpose of your visit
  • Photograph(s)
  • Vehicle registration number(s)
  • When you connect to Eisai’s wifi network, your device name, IP address, MAC addresses, data/time of access, traffic types and data usage
  • CCTV images and details of your visits to Eisai building(s)
  • Any other data that you provide e.g. requests for disabled parking bay confirmation that you have not been exposed to anyone with COVID 19 symptoms.

1.6.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will only be used to facilitate your visit to Eisai premises and to comply with legal obligations such as the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974.

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are to comply with our legal obligations, (where obtained) with your explicit consent, and the legitimate interest of Eisai; specifically, Eisai’s legitimate interest in ensuring effective, safe and secure access to its premises.

1.6.4 How long we keep your data

We will retain your data for 1 year after your visit to facilitate any further visits you may make within that time period and if you connect to Eisai’s wifi network your details will be held for 14 months. If you do not visit Eisai premises again and wish your data to be removed early, please let your host know or contact Eisai’s Data Protection Officer and Data Protection Team using the contact details given below.

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.7 I am a patient in an Eisai sponsored clinical study

This section applies if you are a patient in an Eisai sponsored clinical study. You will also be provided detailed information in an Informed Consent Form/ Patient Information Sheet (ICF), which you should sign before you participate in a clinical study.

1.7.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you participate in an Eisai sponsored clinical study.

1.7.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information that is relevant to the Eisai sponsored clinical study. The investigator site (hospital/clinic) conducting the clinical study may collect the following on Eisai’s behalf:

  • Name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • Gender
  • Date of birth (if permitted in your country) and age
  • Ethnic origin
  • Health conditions
  • Height and weight
  • Medical history, procedures, test results, and other health data collected about your taking part in the study

To ensure privacy and the scientific integrity of the clinical study, your name and address will not be disclosed outside the clinic/hospital and you will only be identified by a code.  This code will be attached to records or samples released to the Sponsor and the service providers associated with the clinical study.  Only the study doctor and authorised persons will be able to connect this code to your name by means of a list.

1.7.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will be used for clinical study purposes and for further scientific research. These uses will be explained to you in detail in the ICF.

Any of your medical records and the data collected for the clinical study may be looked at by:

  • Authorised persons from the Sponsor and/or the company organising the research and/or their associated companies; and/or
  • Monitors, auditors, representatives from laboratories, and other legitimate third party contractors or consultants who are helping the Sponsor; and/or
  • Representatives from health/regulatory authorities such as the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA); and/or
  • Ethics committees to check that the study is being carried out correctly.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is either

  • consent from you;
  • Eisai’s legitimate interests (to conduct scientific research into the efficacy and safety of pharmaceutical products/ study drugs);
  • compliance with a legal obligation (under clinical trial regulations and in relation to the reporting of safety and quality issues);
  • necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health such as ensuring the high standards of quality and safety of medicinal products (in relation to the reporting of safety and quality issues);and
  • scientific research.

1.7.4 How long we keep your data

All personal data collected about you during this study (other than samples) will be stored for at least 25 years to meet the requirements of clinical trial regulations, or longer where it is either used for further scientific research or where his is required by applicable laws.  Samples may be stored for testing for up to 15 years after the completion of the study, or until the sample is gone (if before).

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.8 I am contacting you about a volunteering activity (hhc activity)

This section applies if you are contacting Eisai for any hhc activity in connection with Eisai’s human healthcare (hhc) mission.

1.8.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you contact us, when we contact you in relation to an hhc activity or when you participate in any hhc activity organised by us.

1.8.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information that is relevant for the purposes of the hhc activity and this may include:

  • Name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • Date of contact
  • Details of the requests
  • Details of the hhc activity and any photos taken
  • Any other information necessary to run or consider the hhc activity, and any contract we have for the hhc activity

1.8.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will be used to enable our employees to provide the hhc activity and to keep a record of the hhc activities that we have carried out.

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are consent to perform any contract with you and for the purposes of the legitimate interest of Eisai; specifically, Eisai’s legitimate interest in administering its hhc projects and compliance with Eisai’s obligations under applicable pharmaceutical codes of practice (such as for disclosing any transfer of value made to you).

1.8.4 How long we keep your data

We will keep your information as part of the record of hhc activities we have carried out for 10 years from the date of request.

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.9 I am a patient or other member of the public

This section applies if you are a patient or other member of the public who requests medical information about, reports safety or quality issues or comments on any Eisai product or therapeutic area in which Eisai has an interest. If you are a healthcare professional, please see I am a healthcare professional (“HCP”) section.

1.9.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you if you contact us to request medical information, or to report potential safety or quality issues, relating to any Eisai product. Where you comment in a public forum on any Eisai product or a therapeutic area in which Eisai has an interest, we may obtain information relating to your comment but will only obtain minimal information relating to the comments made.

Please note that Eisai cannot provide medical advice to members of the public and we will direct you to your healthcare professional for medical advice and guidance. Medical Information can provide factual information that is available in the Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) to members of the public if this is relevant to your question.

1.9.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information that is relevant for purposes given in 1.9.1 and this may include where you contact Eisai about an Eisai product:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information such as your address, email or telephone number;
  • Details of your request for medical information about an Eisai product;
  • Details of the potential safety or quality issue about an Eisai product that you are reporting;
  • Information about you or the other person who has taken the product (if reporting a potential safety issue), including age, sex, health condition, and the contact details of the healthcare professional who prescribed the product;

Where you comment in a public forum about Eisai, an Eisai product or a therapeutic area in which Eisai has an interest, we will only obtain minimal information relating to the comments made.

1.9.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will only be used to:

  • Respond to your request for medical advice by directing you to contact your healthcare professional;
  • Respond to your request for medical information by providing factual information that is available in the PIL if this is relevant to your question;
  • Comply with Eisai’s legal obligations in relation to the reporting of safety or quality issues relating to Eisai products;
  • Inform our communications in respect of therapeutic area in which Eisai has an interest.

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are, as applicable, the legitimate business interests of Eisai (in relation to responding to requests for medical information and informing how we communicate in respect of therapeutic areas in which Eisai has an interest), data that is manifestly made public, compliance with a legal obligation and reasons of public interest in the area of public health (in relation to the reporting of safety and quality issues).

1.9.4 How long we keep your data

If you contact us to request medical information, a copy of your request and Eisai’s response will be retained for 3 years from the date of your request.  If you contact us about a medical or safety issue about an Eisai product or your request for medical information contains a safety issue, we will keep your data for 15 years after any marketing authorisation for the product has lapsed as required by applicable laws.  Any data obtained from a public forum about any Eisai product or a therapeutic area in which Eisai has an interest will be held for 3 years from the time we collected the data or longer if it is relating to a safety issue.

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

1.10 I am a patient speaker or have been invited to speak at an Eisai event or am participating in an Eisai video

This section applies if you are a patient speaker or have been invited to speak at an Eisai event  or  are participating in an Eisai video.

1.10.1 When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you if you:

  • Interact with Eisai staff members or our representatives;
  • Register your interest in, and/or participate in, events organised or sponsored by Eisai;
  • Are a patient speaker who shares your experience and your condition at an Eisai organised event such as an hhc event
  • Agree to speak at an Eisai organised event such as employee benefit fair
  • Participate in an Eisai video or any other material

1.10.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information that is relevant for purposes given in 1.10.1 and this may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information such as your address, email or telephone number;
  • Details of your health, family members or any other information that you voluntarily share or make available to Eisai;

1.10.3 How do we use your personal data?

The information we collect from you will only be used to:

  • Facilitate your visit and access to the Eisai event and assist you with giving your presentation;
  • Facilitate the recording of a video that you are participating in;
  • Facilitate the production of materials in relation to the event that you are participating in (e.g. by taking photographs).

The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are consent,  to perform any contract with you and for the purposes of the legitimate interest of Eisai; specifically, Eisai’s legitimate interest in administering its hhc programme.

1.10.4 How long we keep your data?

We will keep your information for 2 years from the date you give your presentation. If you participate in an Eisai video or other material, we will keep this information for 6 years from the date of publication or any other time that we agree with you.

Please click this link to read about your rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us.

 

2 Rights, sharing your data, changes to this privacy statement and how to contact us

2.1 What are your rights?

In respect of the personal data that we have collected about you, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to:

  • Request access to this personal data,
  • Request the correction of this personal data,
  • Request the erasure of this personal data,
  • Request that we restrict how we process this personal data,
  • Object to how we process this personal data, and
  • Request a copy of the personal data you have provided to Eisai in an electronic format.

You can also withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time but this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before that time.

We will consider any such request made in accordance with applicable data protection laws. However, please note that there may be a legal or other valid reason why Eisai may not be able to process your request in whole or in part.

Where you have requested that we delete your personal data, we will either delete or anonymise this personal data. Where it is not possible for us to delete or anonymise your personal data we will take steps to put the personal data beyond use where it will be securely stored until such time as we are able to delete or anonymise it.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are not satisfied with the way we are handling your data. You can write, email or call the ICO by visiting their “contact us” page via this link:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

If you would like to make a request to access, correct or delete the personal data we have collected about you, please send an email to Data_Protection_EMEA@Eisai.net.

2.2 Who do we share your data with?

We may share your data with:

  • Authorised teams and individuals within Eisai;
  • Other entities in the Eisai group (also see 2.3 below);
  • Third-party suppliers or potential suppliers who provide related services or business systems used by to Eisai to securely process your data;
  • Our regulators and/ or any other competent authority who have powers to request disclosure of personal information we hold;
  • the Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry (“ABPI”) or another relevant Pharmaceutical Industry body when disclosing any payment or other transfer of value made to a healthcare professional or complying with the provisions of the relevant code(s);
  • Professional advisors;
  • Pharmaceutical companies with whom Eisai has a co-promotion/ co-marketing relationship;
  • A purchaser or potential purchaser of any business or asset that we are selling (or are contemplating selling); and/or
  • Third parties where required by law (for example HMRC, UK Border Agency).

2.3 Sharing your data outside the United Kingdom

Personal data we collect from you may be transferred to countries outside the UK where Eisai has operations. As an international organisation Eisai operates in a number of countries including in the European Economic Area (EEA), Japan and USA. The list of countries where the various Eisai Group entities are located is available here: https://www.eisai.com/company/profile/group/index.html

We also use third party suppliers to provide a number of business tools, including the tools that we use for recruitment, human resource management, procurement, finance, clinical trial service providers and we share your personal data with these third party service providers. Some of these providers may be outside the UK.

The UK has recognised that the data protection laws of (i) countries in the EEA and (ii) those countries that the European Commission has determined ensure an adequate level of protection for personal data, all provide the same level of protection for your personal data as required by UK laws, and therefore do not require any specific authorisation.

Some countries outside the UK and EEA may not have a data protection supervisory authority and/ or data processing principles and/ or data subject rights might not be provided for in that country, so you might not be able to enforce your rights in the same way, and recipient organisations may not be legally required to secure your data to UK and EEA standards. Eisai shall take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is protected in such circumstances.

We maintain processes to ensure that any third party we are using and who will process your data, including other Eisai entities, will comply with same standards to protect your data as in the UK.  This includes carrying out necessary due diligence on such third parties (for example, the security measures they have in place for protecting data), and entering into contracts which contain adequate contractual measures to protect data, which can include contracting on standard contractual clauses which have been approved by UK and EU authorities as providing adequate protection for your personal data.

Eisai may where applicable transfer personal data to competent public authorities in third countries where required to obtain product approvals and for purposes of safety reporting on the basis that the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest as those interests are recognised by law.

2.4 Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement may be updated by Eisai from time to time; please visit the www.eisai.eu website at any time to view the latest version.

This privacy statement was last updated in October 2021.

2.5 How to contact us

You can contact Eisai’s Data Protection Officer and Data Protection Team by using the email address Data_Protection_EMEA@Eisai.net or by writing to the address given above.